Home

A letter from Church Ministers and Christian Leaders to First Minister, Nicola Sturgeon.

January 6th 2021

Dear First Minister,

We write as ministers and leaders of churches in Scotland, supported by colleagues across the United Kingdom, to raise our profound concerns at the measures to suspend public worship in Scotland as part of the currently increased restrictions.

We understand entirely the exceptional difficulties of leading the country at the present time, and we and our churches have prayed for wisdom and clarity for your government repeatedly. But we strongly disagree with the decision to prevent the gathering of the Church at this time, which we believe is profoundly unhelpful and may be unlawful.

As pointed out by Sir Edward Leigh in his letter to you of 4 January, Article 9 of the European Convention of Human Rights prohibits governments from interfering with religious practice unless demonstrated as essential for public health because church services were proven a significant source of spread of disease. We know of no evidence of any tangible contribution to community transmission through churches in Scotland; to the contrary, since churches re-opened in July we have demonstrated that places of worship and public worship can be made safe from Covid transmission. It is for such reasons that legal challenges in other jurisdictions have overturned prohibitions of the freedom to gather for worship.

However, above all we are dismayed because there seems to be a failure in the Scottish Government to understand that Christian worship is an essential public service, and especially vital to our nation in a time of crisis.

Last November the Archbishops of Canterbury and York, the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Westminster and other national Faith Leaders wrote to the Prime Minister and the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government clearly demonstrating that public worship is essential to millions: essential for sustaining their service to the community at large, which is urgent at a time like the present; necessary for social cohesion and connectedness, a vital lifeline in the present climate of uncertainty and fear; vitally important for the mental health of our nation, which has been battered by nine months of lockdown-related stress and strain; and above all essential as a sign of hope in the face of despair.

The United Kingdom Government has rightly heeded these important and persuasive arguments, and has since, even in the face of a national lockdown, preserved this essential contribution to the wellbeing of the nation by allowing public worship to continue in England. We urge you not to disadvantage the people of Scotland by failing to recognize both the moral and legal arguments for the priority of public worship, and also the weight of scientific evidence for its essential contribution to the public good.

As Christian leaders we are witnesses to much tragedy in our communities through the dehumanizing effects of the protracted disruption to life brought by the responses to COVID19. Like the NHS, we too have been engaged in a host of ways seeking to bring help and healing to many, and we must not be prevented from continuing to do so. For we also know that, especially in the face of the presence of disease and death, the greatest light of hope for all comes from a higher place than any earthly institution: not health services, however skilled, or Governments, however wise, but from the Divine hope that is in the gospel of the Lord Jesus Christ.

In national times of crisis past, governments have looked to the church and sought leadership in a national call to prayer to the Living God. We urge you not to be the government which denies our nation the collective prayer of the churches of our land in days when it is most greatly needed.

We echo the words of the Archbishop and other leaders to the Prime Minister and call on the Scottish Government to recognise and support this, and enable us to continue to worship safely, as part of the essential fabric of the nation.

Yours faithfully,

Rev Dr William J U Philip, Senior Minister, The Tron Church, Glasgow

Rev Paul Rees, Senior Pastor, Charlotte Chapel, Edinburgh

Pastor John-William Noble, Pastor, Grace Baptist Church Aberdeen

Mr Dave Dickson, Elder, Lochee Church, Dundee

Rev Paul Gibson, Minister, Knox Free Church Perth

Rev John Mackinnon, Senior Pastor, Calderwood Baptist Church, East Kilbride

Add your signature here

You can sign this letter to the First Minister by completing our form on Google Docs (opens in a new tab). You will need a Google account to do this.

The Signatories (557)

Signatories will be updated periodically.

Rev Garry Brotherston, Bishopbriggs Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Terry McCutcheon, Executive Director, Hope for Glasgow, Non-Denominational
Pastor Daniel Funke, Grace Baptist Church, Govan, Reformed Baptist
Mr David Ely, The Tron Church, Didasko Fellowship
Rev Paul Brennan, The Tron Church, Didasko Fellowship
Rev David Carmichael, Abbeygreen, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Josh Johnston, The Tron Church (Central), Didasko Fellowship of Churches
Mr Peter Billington, Sandyford Henderson Memorial Church, Church of Scotland
Rev Philip Copeland, The Tron Church, Queen’s Park, Glasgow, Didasko Presbytery
Pastor Colin Adams, Greenview Church, FIEC
Paul Harkess, Assistant Minister, Maxwell Church, United Free Church of Scotland
Rev John Macleod, Allander Evangelical Church, Independent
Rev Paul Murray, Kinloch Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr George Rodger, Airdrie, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Scotland
Dr Andy Bannister, Solas Centre for Public Christianity, Independent
Rev Andrew Constable, Niddrie Community Church, Independent Baptist
Rev Dr Rupert Hunt-Taylor, Edinburgh North Church, Didasko Fellowship
Mr Richard Graham, Abbeygreen, Free Church of Scotland
Associate Pastor Rev David Nixon, Carrubbers Christian Centre, FIEC
Pastor Richard Woods, Seagate Evangelical Church, Troon, Independent Brethren
Rev Andrew Macleod, Tain and Fearn Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Graeme Shanks, Bruntsfield Evangelical Church, Independent
Rev. Nathan Owens, Maxwell Church, United Free Church of Scotland
Assistant Pastor Alistair Chalmers, Bruntsfield Evangelical Church, Independent
Rev Sam Orr, Redeemer Church Edinburgh, Independent
Pastor Angus Cameron, Cumnock Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Mark Macleod, South Harris Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Hugh Robert McInally-Adair, Alness Baptist Church, Bapist Union of Scotland
Rev David Court, Christ Church Edinburgh, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Matthew Henderson, Gerrard Street Baptist Church, Baptist
Dr Richard Martin, Abbeygreen Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Alan Stirling, Calderwood Baptist Church, East Kilbride, Baptist
Rev Peter Dickson, Edinburgh North Church, Regional Team Leader, UCCF Scotland
Rev David Andrew, Bellshill Baptist Church, Baptist
Mr Ashley Gardner, Charlotte Chapel, Edinburgh, Baptist
Pastor David Simpson, Calvary Motherwell, Calvary Christian Fellowship
Rev Alan McKnight, Harper Church, FIEC
Mr Alexander McPhee, Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Donald J Morrison, Dores FCC, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev. Daniel Mihet, Bethany Evangelical Church, Dumfries, Evangelical
Rev. Andrew Paterson, Charlotte Chapel, Edinburgh, FIEC
Rev Andrew Barrie, Pulteneytown and Thrumster Church, Church of Scotland
Rev Thomas McNeil, Calderwood Baptist Church, Baptist Union of Scotland
Dr Robert Nicol, Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow, Free Church of Scotland
Mr James Gemmell, Kenmure Parish Church, Candidate in training CofS
Rev David Swan, Prison Chaplain and Junction 42, Church of Scotland
Rev Peter Loughridge, North Edinburgh RPCS, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Scotland
Mr Richard Tallach, Elder, Knox Church Perth, Perth, Free Church of Scotland
Revd Dr David Gibson, Trinity Church, Aberdeen, International Presbyterian Church
Rev Dr Philip S. Ross, Dundee APC, Associated Presbyterian Church,
Mr Ross McNaughton, Maxwell Church, Kilmaurs, United Free Church of Scotland
Rev Donald N Martin, Gardenstown Church (Ret), Free Church of Scotland
Rev. Jacob Brothers, Glenrothes Baptist Church, Baptist
Pastor David Mitchell, Connect Church, Kirkcaldy, Apostolic Church UK
Rev. Stephen Steele, Stranraer RP Church, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Scotland
Mrs Catherine Macfarlane, Snizort Free Church, Free Church continuing
Dr Allan McKinnon, Darnley Mill Church, Glasgow, Principal, Tilsley Bible College,
Pastor Derek Johnston, Blairgowrie Evangelical Church, FIEC
Mr David Rowbory, The Tron Church, Glasgow, Independent
Pastor (retired) Alastair Simmons, Seagate Evangelical Church, Independent Evangelical
Rev Andrew Morrison, Arbuthnott, Bervie & Kinneff Parish Church, Church of Scotland
Rev William Macleod, Knightswood Church, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev. James Haram, Shettleston FCC, Free Church of Scotland Continuing
Rev. Kenneth Donald, Prestongrange Church, Church of Scotland
Rev John Mann, Bonar Bridge & Lairg Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mrs Tamara MacLeod, Tarbat FCC, Tain, Free Church Continuing
Ms Christina MacLeod, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Mr Keith Rowbory, Woodhill Evangelical Church, Independent Evangelical Church
Rev Iain Waddell, Elim, Pentecostal
Mr Mervyn Gunn, Elder, Tron Church, Presbyterian Church
Reverend Andrew R Baldock, Kilwinning Evangelical Church, FIEC
Rev Ross McNab, Musselburgh Baptist Church, Independent Baptist Church
Pastor Michael McLeister, Hope Church Borders, Galashiels, New Frontiers
Pastor Paul Graham, Destiny Church, Edinburgh, Charismatic
Rev Dr Robert Barlow, Erskine Church, Carnoustie, United Free Church of Scotland
Rev Martin Ayers, St Silas Church, Anglican Network in Europe
Mr Malcolm Kelly, Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Robert McDougall, Elder, Grace Church Larbert, International Presbyterian Church
Mr Andy Macdonald, Greenview Church, Glasgow, Evangelical
Rev Jonathan Baxter, Stornoway and Harris APC, Associated Presbyterian Churches
Dr John Mackay, Livingston, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Graham Shearer, Musselburgh Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Murdo Macleod, Snizort, Isle of Skye, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Andrew Downie, Balintore UFCofS, United Free Church of Scotland
Rev Andrew Lunn, Mount Zion Church, Quarriers Village, Independent
Mr John Gamble, Ebenezer, Independent Church
Rev John Ferguson, Kingsview Christian Centre, Inverness, Associated Presbyterian Churches
Mr Mike Montgomery, Glenrothes Baptist Church, Baptist
Dr Andrew Gemmill, St Silas Church, Glasgow, Anglican Convocation in Europe
Rev. Matthew Marshall, Glenrothes Baptist Church, Baptist Union of Scotland
Pastor Gerald White, Hope Church Bingham, Baptist
Mr Iain MacPherson, Portree, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Hamish Wishart, Cornton Baptist Church, Stirling, Baptist Union of Scotland
Rev Dr David McCaig, Peterhead Baptist Church, Baptist Union of Scotland
Rev Andrew Mathieson, Lochee Baptist Chapel, Dundee, FIEC
Rev Davide Ratti, Duthil-Dores FCC, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Tomas Workman, Riverview Church, Bo’ness, Apostolic Church UK
Mr Donnie Macdonald, Free Church of Scotland Continuing, FCC
Rev Andrew Randall, Grace Church Larbert, International Presbyterian Church
Mr Jonathan Mckinnon, Greenview Church, Glasgow, Evangelical
Reverend Murdo MacIver, Poolewe and Aultbea, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Mr Alasdair Hynd, Abbeygreen Church, Lesmahagow, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Martin H Paterson, Cumbernauld Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Kenny Shaw, Abbeygreen Church, Lesmahagow, Free Church of Scotland
Mr James MacKenzie, Edinburgh North Church, Didasko Fellowship
Mr Stephen Palmer, Bellshill Baptist Church, Baptist Union of Scotland
Mr Murdo MacDonald, Poolewe & Aultbea Free Church of Scotland Continuing
Mrs Jessica Workman, Riverview Church, Bo’ness, Apostolic Church UK
Mrs Diane McMullan, Kirkcaldy Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Benjamin Wilks, Covenant Church, Newmilns, Free Church of Scotland
Assistant Pastor Andrew Watt, Riverview Church, Boness, Apostolic
Rev Stephen Allison, Kiltarlity Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Zach Watt, Elder, Greenview Church, Glasgow, FIEC
Mr Matthew Edmonds, Scottish Baptist Lay Preachers Association, Preacher/Member
Rev Stephen McCollum, Stornoway RP Church, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Scotland
Mr Graeme Williamson, Edinburgh North Church, Didasko
Mr Campbell Cowie, Abbeygreen Church, Lesmahagow, Free Church of Scotland
Mrs Sharon MacLeod, Cross, Free Church of Scotland Continuing
Mr Alasdair Walker, Tron Church, Glasgow, Protestant
Miss Hannah Amelia McKay, Yahweh Shammah Fellowship, Independent
Rev Andrew W.F. Coghill, Scalpay Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Roderick Cox, Drumchapel Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Dr Thorsten Prill, Rhenish Church WHK, BCMS Crosslinks / Rhenish Church (Lutheran)
Mr Luke Harding, City Lights, Edinburgh, Elim
Mrs Marion Manson-Morley, Inverness St Columba’s, Church of Scotland
Miss Rachel Sloan, Charlotte Chapel, Edinburgh, Independent Baptist
Rev John Brand, Grace Community Church, Broxburn, West Lothian, (Edinburgh Bible College)
Miss Laura Porteous, Greenview Church, Glasgow, FIEC
Mr Peter Fullerton, Refuge Church, Glasgow, FIEC
Rev Matthew Baines, Edinburgh North Church, PhD Student (University of Edinburgh)
Mr Stuart Cockburn, Govanhill Free Church, Glasgow, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Stephen Duff, Elgin Baptist Church, Baptist Union (Scotland)
Rev Alexander James MacInnes, Lochalsh & Strath, Free Church of Scotland (continuing)
Mr Kevin Wong, Grace Baptist Church, Edinburgh, Baptist
Rev John Caldwell, Kairos Church, Braco, Apostolic Church UK
Rev Rab Donald, Lossiemouth Baptist Church, Baptist
Mrs Frank Harris, Grace Baptist Church, Aberdeen, Baptist
Rev. Graeme Craig, Bethel Free Church, Ayr, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Mr David York, Destiny Church, Rutherglen
Rev. (Retired) Robert Walker, Elder, St. Andrews Free Church of Scotland
Rev David Robertson, Former Moderator of the Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Jonathan Allen, Fountain Hall, Aberdeen, Independent
Mrs Laura Caldwell, Kairos Church, Braco, Apostolic Church
Dr Paul Gamble, Fountain Hall, Aberdeen, Independent
Mr David Clark, New Craig Community Church, Carfin, Evangelical
Mr Andrew McLean, Fountain Hall, Christian Brethren
Revd Alen McCulloch, Berneray & Lochmaddy / Kilmuir & Paible, Church of Scotland
Mrs Natalie Van Kralingen, St Judes, Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland
Reverend Donald Macaskill, Kingsview APC Inverness, Associated Presbyterian Churches
Senior Pastor Mervyn Milne, People with a Mission Ministries, Perth, Independent
Pastor Richard Gamble, Bothwell Evangelical Church, Independent,
Mr William Hardie, Poolewe and Aultbea FCC, Free Church of Scotland ( Continuing)
Rev Dave McCarthy, St Thomas’, Edinburgh, Anglican
Mr Simon McClure, The Tron Church, Glasgow, Independent
Rev Wm Bruce McDowall, Park Church Uddingston, United Free Church of Scotland
Rev John Keddie, Retired supply minister (without charge), Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Peter Turnbull, Burghead Free Church, Moray, Free Church of Scotland
Mr George Innes, St Columba’s Free Church of Scotland, Edinburgh, Free Church of Scotland
Pastor David Childs, Strathaven Evangelical Church, Strathaven, Independent Evangelical
Mr John Macleod, Elder, Bishopbriggs Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Charles Alford, Cornhill Scotland, Glasgow, Cornhill Scotland
Rev James Gemmell, Carnwadric Parish Church, Glasgow, Church of Scotland
Rev Nathan McConnell, Downfield Mains, Dundee, Church of Scotland
Rev (Senior Minister) John Macleod, Dores Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Steven Reid, Crossford & Kirkfieldbank, Church of Scotland
Rev Alec Stewart, Maryburgh & Killearnan Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Dr Andrew Ritson, Grace Church Larbert, International Presbyterian Church
Rev Ian Watson, Hope Church (Blackwood and Kirkmuirhill), Free Church of Scotland
Mr Yerik Kellett-Smith, Ruchill & North Kelvinside Parish Church, Church of Scotland
Dr Iain Sanderson, Hope Church Blackwood and Kirkmuirhill, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Alan Crooks, Hope Church Blackwood & Kirkmuirhill, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Hank John, Kelty Evangelical Church, Kelty
Mr Alisdair Smith, Elder, Knox Church Perth, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Morgan Wheeler, Grace Church Larbert, International Presbyterian Church
Mr Ian Fannon, Grace Church Larbert, International Presbyterian Church
Mr Andrew Wood, Bishopbriggs Free Church, Glasgow, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Jonathan Davie, Hamilton Baptist, Baptist
Mrs Sheila Gunn, The Tron Church, Presbyterian
Mr Pete Bell, Hope Community Church, Barlanark, FIEC
Mr Scott Hamilton, Chalmers Church Edinburgh, Independent
Rev Alasdair Macleod, Knock & Point, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Kenneth Macdonald, Stornoway, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Glenn Rogers, Hope Church, Musselburgh, Assemblies of God
Rev Jason Lingiah, Moncrieff United Free Church, Alloa, United Free Church of Scotland
Pastors Melvyn and Merete Lawson, Life Centre, Livingston, Assemblies of God
Mr Douglas Hamilton, Elder and Church Council Member, The Tron Church, Glasgow,
Pastor Allan Weir, Harthill Community Church, Assemblies of God
Mr James Hutchinson, Inverurie Gospel Hall, Evangelical
Dr Stephen Rankin, Inverurie Gospel Hall, Open Brethren
Major Gordon Tucker, Dundee Salvation Army, Salvation Army
Mr Norrie Miller, Elder, Tron Church, Glasgow, Independent
Mrs Marina Wylie, Glasgow City Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Lachlan Bradley, Colston Wellpark, Church of Scotland
Rev Ewen Matheson, Cross Free Church of Scotland, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Ian Brown, Calvary Church, Fraserburgh
Rev Eder Goncalves, Leith Baptist Church, Edinburgh, Baptist
Rev Philip Patterson, Veterans Chaplaincy Scotland, Church of Scotland
Rev Bernard Mclaughlin, Bridge Church, Ayr, Pentecostal
Pastor David McLaughlin, The Bridge Church, Ayrshire SCIO, Non-denominational
Mr John Macfadyen, Elder , Knox Church Perth, Free Church of Scotland
Mrs Lorna Mcdonald, Bellevue Chapel, Edinburgh, Independant
Mrs Kirsteen Green, Ferintosh and Resolis Free Church, Free Church of Scotland
Rev Iain MacDonald, Portree, Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland
Pastor Pete Stewart, Hope Community Church, Barlanark, FIEC
Mrs Mairianna White, Knox Church Perth, Perth, Free Church of Scotland
Mr Erik Thomson, Hope Church Aviemore, FIEC
Mr James Smith, AOG Central Fraserburgh, Assemblies of God
Rev. Dr. David Greenaway, Pathhead Baptist Church, Kirkcaldy, Baptist
Mrs Isobel Boyle, Hamilton Baptist Church, Baptist
Mrs Maria Sideri, St Peter’s Free Church, Dundee, Free Church of Scotland
Ms Jane MB Scott, Central Baptist Church, Dundee, Baptist
Rev Peter Wright, Elim Family Church, Coatbridge, Elim
Reverend William Cowie, South Leith Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Wayne Sutton, Carrubbers Christian Centre, Edinburgh, Independent
Mr Murray Mackay, Partick, Glasgow, Free Church of Scotland (Continuing)
Rev Gavino Fioretti, Kiltearn, Free Church of Scotland
Mr George MacAskill , Greyfriars, Inverness, Free Church of Scotland
Miss Maura Santos, Wester Hailes Baptist Church, Edinburgh, Baptist
Rev Dr Matthew Roberts, Trinity Church York, International Presbyterian Church
Rev Canon Dr Adrian Chatfield, St Lawrence Church, Heanor, Anglican
The Revd Dr Daniel Newman, Parish of the Sherbornes with Pamber, Church of England
Mr Joseph Houghton, St Andrews, Ashton-on-Ribble, Church of England
Rev Andy Hambleton, Crumlin EPC, Evangelical Presbyterian Church
Rev Tom Brown, St Thomas’, Kilnhurst, Church of England
Rev Juan Morocho, Cathedral International Church, London, Envagelical
Rev Mark Holdaway, St. Michael’s, Kirby-le-Soken and All Saints’, Great Holland, Anglican
Rev Fr Grant Ciccone, Catholic Church, Catholic
Rev Ashley Carter, St Andrew’s, Kirk Ella, East Yorkshire, Church of England
Pastor Jamie Daniels, North Durham, Pentecostal
Rev Simon Tomkins, St James Church, North Staffordshire, Church of England
Fr Mark Dunning, Our Lady’s Crucible, Liverpool, ORCC
Mr William Bassett, Redeemer Church, Winchester, FIEC
Rev Robin Weekes, Emmanuel Wimbledon, Church of England
Rev Tim Grew, Trinity Cheltenham, C of E
Revd Graham Burrows, Burton and Holme Churches, Church of England
Dr Matthew Hyde, , Strict Baptist
Rev Gethin Jones, Missionary / Clerk of UK Presbytery, International Presbyterian Church
Pastor Andrew Chapple, Redruth Baptist Church, Independent Baptist
Rev Michael Coles, FEC, Independent
Revd Fr John Leal, St. Michael’s Coppenhall, Church of England
Rev’d Keith Johnson, St Mary the Virgin Handsworth, Church of England
The Rev’d Richard Norman, St George, Bickley, Church of England
Rev Tony Ward, Llanishen Evangelical Church, Independent Evangelical
Mr Nicholas Pollock, Christ Church, Loughborough, Reformed Baptist
Rev Tim Gamston, Broadstone Baptist Church, FIEC
Mr Maurice Blezard, Trinity Grace Church Ramsbottom, Baptist
Revd Stephen Rees, Grace Baptist Church, Stockport, Independent Baptist
Mr Thomas Barnardo, St Nick’s, Cole Abbey, Church of England
Ms Katharine Salmon, St Chad’s Headingley Leeds, Church of England
Rev Thomas Wright, St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Church of England
Rev Peter Kinley, Needham Market Evangelical Church, Independent Evangelical
Pastor Wesley McNabb, Slade Evangelical Church, FIEC
Pastor Adan Cueva, All Nations Christian Church, Pentecostal
Revd Jonathan Bell, Grace Church Highlands, Church of England
Rev Steven Robinson, Faughan, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland
Rev Brian Shersby, St Pancras, Church of England
Rev Jerry Taylor, Enderby Parish Church, Church of England
Revd Nick Weldon, St Peter’s North Tawton, Devon, Church of England
Rev Tim Chapman, Christ Church South Cambs, AMiE
Revd Paul Williamson, St George Hanworth, Church of England
Mr Duane Elkins, The Christian Fellowship Norwich, Independent
Rev Nigel Kane, Magherally & Katesbridge, Presbyterian Church in Ireland
Revd Canon Peter Ackroyd, St Mary the Virgin, Wootton, Bedford, Church of England
Rev Leslie Siu, All Saints, Wickham Market, Church of England
Miss Jessica Broughton, Life Church Leicester, Pentecostal
Revd Rick Stordy, St John the Baptist, Chapeltown, Church of England
Mr Calix Furus, Rehoboth Grace Baptist Church, Horsham, Grace Baptist
Ms Alison Menage, St George’s Hanworth, Church of England
Rev Dr Steffen Jenkins, Bethel, Cardiff, Presbyterian
Rev Edward McCollum, Ballymoney, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland
Mr Jonathan Gemmell, Grace Church Greenwich, FIEC
Rev Helkias Mapimhidze, Evenlode Vale Benefice, Anglican
Revd Dan Young, St John’s Toft, Church of England
Dr Gavin Ashenden, , Roman Catholic
Rev Fr Neil D. Bryson SSC, St Michael & All Angels’, MaIdstone, Church of England
Rev Alistair McCracken, Cloughwater Presbyterian Church, Presbyterian Church in Ireland
Pastor David Lovell, City Evangelical Church Leeds, FIEC
Rev Mark Williams, St Paul’s, Shanklin, Church of England
Rev Peter Matthew, King’s Church, Walton, Anglican
Rev Philip Haines, Ely Presbyterian Church (Reformed), Presbyterian
Mr James Burgess, Eastbourne, Gospel Standard
Pastor Rowland Wheatley, St David’s Bridge Baptist Chapel, Cranbrook, Gospel Standard Strict Baptist
Rev Thomas Nash, St John’s Tunbridge Wells, Church of England
Pastor Richard Wells, Bexley Strict Baptist Chapel, Gospel Standard Denomination
Rev David Johnston, Minister Emeritus, Presbyterian Church in Ireland
Pastor James Devenish, Lake Road Chapel, EFCC
Rev Jeff Ballantine, Groomsport Evangelical Presbyterian Church, Evangelical Presbyterian Church
Rev Nathan Hilton, Sunderland Evangelical Presbyterian Church, Evangelical Presbyterian Church in England and Wales
Rev Gordon Bingham, Bethesda Evangelical Church, Evangelical
Rev Robert Orr, First Castlederg & Killeter, Presbyterian
Dr Joe Bennett, York Baptist Church, Baptist
Pastor David Moore, Milton Baptist Church, Stoke-on-Trent, Baptist
Pastor Andrew Crawford, The Connection Church, NCMI and Evangelical Alliance
Mr David Sims, Kings Church Chessington, FIEC
Rev Samuel McCollum, Portrush Reformed Presbyterian Church, Reformed Presbyterian
The Revd Dr Harri Williams, Harri Williams, Anglican
Rev Gordon Hall, Bethel Evangelical Church, FIEC
Rev’d Dr Duncan Bell, St Andrew’s Church, Leyland, Church of England
Dr Michael Scott, Trinity Community Church Rusholme, Church of England
Rev Rob Hudson, St Peter’s Harold Wood, Church of England
The Reverend Melvin Tinket, Christ Church Newland Hull, AMiE
Revd Lynda Rose, CEO, Voice for Justice UK, Anglican
Rev Nigel Gordon-Potts, Goring Free Church, Countess of Huntingdon’s Connexion
The Revd Dr Samuel Gibson, St George’s Edgbaston, Church of England
Cllr Richard Morgan, Cambridge St Mary the Less, Lay Member, Church of England General Synod (Ely Diocese)
Right Reverend D F Stockford, Protestant Truth Society, Protestant Truth Society
Dr Russell Healey, Evington Chapel, Baptist
Mrs Polly Skinner, Anchor Anglican Church Fowey, Anglican
Mr Duncan Williams, Holy Trinity Church, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Church of England
Revd Kieran Bush, St John’s Walthamstow, Church of England
Rev Cornelius Kachere, Apostolic Faith Mission Northampton, Pentecostal
Pastor Philip Hopkins, Ebenezer Baptist Chapel, Bounds Cross, Biddenden, Independent Strict Baptist
Mr Stuart Beadle, Rehoboth, Horsham, West Sussex, Grace Baptist
Mr Lloyd Pritchard, Newtown Evangelical Church, Independent
Rev Michael Luehrmann, City Evangelical Church, Leeds, FIEC
Revd Christopher Lowe, St John’s Church, Orchard Park, Cambridge, Church of England
Rev Dave Gobbett, Highfields Church, Cardiff, FIEC
Pastor Kieran McKnight, Aspley Christ Church, FIEC
Revd Canon Andrew Raynes, Christ Church Blackburn, Church of England
Rev Stephen Mourant, Farleigh Parish, Basingstoke, Anglican
Rev Tom Benyon, St Michael’s, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, Church of England
Mr Jeff Higgins, Barton Evangelical Church, FIEC
Reverend Frank Price, St Matthew’s Cambridge, Church of England
Rev Andrew Miller, Newark Evangelical Church, FIEC
Mr Gregory Cruse, Horsecastle Evangelical Church, Evangelical Free
Reverend Mark Ladds, Cannon Park Congregational, EFCC
Pastor Gabriel Salau, Potters House Christian Church Streatham, Pentecostal
Dr Jonathan Bayes, Stanton Lees Chapel, Derbyshire, Independent Evangelical
Associate Pastor Robert Andrews, Cornerstonethechurch, Word of Faith
Rev Dr William Schweitzer, All Saints Presbyterian Church, EPCEW
Mr Enoch Cheng, Sheffield Chinese Christian Church, Independent
The Revd Kyle Mulholland, St Paul’s Church, Ansdell and Fairhaven, Church of England
Reverend William Rogers, St Matthew’s, Fulham, Church of England
Rev Paul Darlington, Oswestry Holy Trinity, Church of England
Reverend Stuart Reynolds, Ears To Hear Ministries, Wesleyan
Rev Dr Ian Stackhouse, Millmead, Guildford Baptist Church, Baptist
The Revd Paul Benfield, Burnley, St Andrew, Church of England
Dr Arthur Green, Camborne Community Church, Cornwall, Free Independent Evangelical Church
Rev William Coleridge, St Matthew’s Bayswater London, Church of England
Rev Steve Lloyd, Cranfield Baptist Church, Baptist
Dr James Steer, St Andrew the Great, Cambridge, Church of England
Rev John Telford, St Luke’s, Willerby, Church of England
Mr Malcolm Clark, Trinity Church Manchester, FIEC
Pastor Graham Field, Halstead Grace Baptist Church, Grace Baptist
Rev James E North, Landford Wood Mission Hall, Landford Wood, Salisbury, Wiltshire, Independent
Miss S. Gould, Emmanuel Tolworth, CofE
Dr Geoff Fox, Haven Church, Gorran Haven, Cornwall, Independent
Rev Thomas Pelham, Church of the Transfiguration, Church of England
Mr David Hollands, Hambro Rd Baptist, Streatham, London, Grave Baptist
Mr Giles Woodcraft, Hope Church Ferndown, FIEC
Church Elder Stephen Southgate, Saltburn Evangelical Church, Independant Evangelical
Rev Nigel Powell, Hurst Green Family Church, Free Church
Rev Professor Michael McClenahan, Vinecash Presbyterian Church, Presbyterian Church in Ireland
Pastor Tom Allen, Free Grace Belvedere, Reformed Baptist
Mr Stephen Clark, Immanuel Church, Brentford, International Presbyterian Church
The Rev’d Canon David Burrows, St Mary’s and All Saints Elland, Church of England
Mr Tom Head, East End Church, Newfrontiers
Pastor Norman Roe, Ebenezer PArtciular Baptist Ossett, Baptist
Pastor Henry Sant, Salem Chapel,Portsmouth, Gospel Standard Strict Baptist
Rev Dr Matt Lillicrap, Eden Baptist Church, Cambridge, FIEC
Revd Stephen Holland, Westhoughton Evangelical Church, Evangelical Protestant
Mr Edwin Addison, Parr Street Evangelical Church, Kendal, FIEC
Mr Matthew Hosier, Matthew Hosier, Free Church
Mrs Irene Prescott, St Francis, Church of England
Rev Ian Parry, Grangetown Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Peter Birnie, Christ Church Riverside (Hull), AMiE (Anglican)
Mr James Taylor, Jim Taylor, Congregational
Mr Jonathan Clifton, Redeemer Winchester, FIEC
Mr John Green, York Baptist Church, Baptist
Revd Andrew Anderson, Retired, Church of Scotland
Pastor Jenny Yates, (Individual), Baptist
Revd Dr Aneirin Glyn, St Benet’s,Paul’s Wharf, Church of England
Pastor John Birnie, Knockconny Baptist Church, Baptist
Mr Joshua Brown, Potters House Church, Pentecostal
Reverend David Craig, Bournemouth Community Church, Independent Evangelical
Mr Jonathan Scott, Royston Evangelical Church, FIEC
Mr Philip Young, Bethel Presbyterian Church, EPCEW
Rev Matthew Hornby, Coppull Parish Church and St John the Divine, Coppull, Church of England
Rev Tapani Simojoki, Our Saviour Lutheran Church, Fareham, Evangelical Lutheran Church of England
Revd Ian Fletcher, Eastleigh Parish, Anglican, CoE
Rev Steven Reed, SWBA, Baptist
Rev Marcus Nodder, St Peter’s Barger, Church of England
Reverend Kenneth Campbell, New Church Plant – Name TBC, Anglican Network in Europe
Rev Florian Weicken, All Saints Presbyterian Church, EPCEW
Pastor Peter Simpson, Penn Free Methodist Church, Independent Methodist
Rev Dr Stephen Dancer, Solihull Presbyterian Church, EPCEW
Mr James Allen, Beulah Family Church, New Frontiers
Pastor Pete Evans, Trinity Church Manchester, FIEC
Rev Jonny Lee, St Andrew’s Ashton-on-Ribble, Church of England
Pastor Oliver Allmand-Smith, Trinity Grace Church, Lancashire, Reformed Baptist
Mr Anthony Flanders, Trinity Grace Church Ramsbottom, Independent Reformed Baptist
Mr Emmanuel Ayoola, Grace Baptist Church Wood Green, Baptist
Reverend Roger Wiles, Holy Trinity, Poulton Lancelyn, Chester Diocese, Church of England
Mrs Angela Simpson, St Joseph’s, Roman Catholic
Rev Stephen Hayhow, Emmanuel Church Southgate, Presbyterian
Rev David Campbell, North Preston Evangelical Church, Independent Evangelical
Mr David Canning, Dunamanagh Baptist Church, Baptist
Mr Terry Bees, Immanuel Presbyterian Church Cardiff, EPCEW
Mr Thomas Seidler, Hambro Road Baptist Church, Grace Baptist
Mr Jonathan Hunt, Church Worker, Trinity Baptist Church Charlesworth, (Reformed Baptist)
Mrs Patti Moys, Restoration Blueprint, Team Ministry
Revd Canon Angus MacLeay, St Nicholas Sevenoaks, Church of England
Rev Joel Kendall, Christ Church Derby, International Presbyterian Church
Mr Stephen Berry, Whitehetah Baptist Church, Independant Baptist
Mr Simon Martin, King’s Church Walton, Independent
Revd Rupert Mackay, St Paul’s Church, Hadley Wood, Church of England
Rev Gareth Parry, Mission of the Good Shepherd & St. Tudwal, Anglican Catholic Church
Reverend Terry McGrath, Terry McGrath, Catholic
Rev Tim Partridge, The Minster Church of St Andrew, Plymouth, Church of England
Rt Revd Andrew Lines, St James’ Church Ryde, Anglican Network in Europe
Rev James Hills, Holy Trinity Wallington, Church of England
Rev Peter Beale, Bulkington Congregational Church, Warwickshire, Evangelical Fellowship of Congregational Churches
Rev Dr Jason Ward, St Mary’s Chaddesden, Church of England
Mr Tim Jenkin, Scorrier Christian Fellowship, Independent
Elder John Hope, Providence Baptist Chapel, Cheltenham, Independent
Rev’d Dr Stephen Thompson, St.George’s Hanbury, Anglican
Rev Michael Andreyev, St. Peter’s, Stapenhill, Church of England
Rev Dan Freeman, Parish of the Risen Lord,Preston, C of E
Rev Andrew O’Brien, Christ Church at All Saints Wandsworth, Church of England
Revd Steven Hanna, Christ Church, Exeter, Anglican
Rev David Thomas, Christ Church Romford, International Presbyterian Church
Revd Douglas Dales, East Downland Benefice in the Diocese of Oxford, Anglican
Rev Christopher Ash, St Andrew the Great, Cambridge, Church of England
Mr Alan Liddington, Bethel Presbyterian Church Cardiff West, EPCEW
Rev Lee McMunn, Trinity Church Scarborough, Anglican Mission in England (AMiE)
Rev Rob Thomas, Tabernacle Baptist Church, Llandrindod Wells, Independent Baptist
Mrs Heather Owen, Sandfields, Presbyterian Church
Mr Howard Philpott, Colnbrook Baptist Chapel, Baptist
Rev Dr Kenneth Brownell, East London Tabernacle Baptist Church, Fellowship of Independent Evangelical Churches
Rev David Howarth, Holy Cross, Hove, CofE
Mr Idris Mensa-Bonsu, The Potters House Christian Fellowship Church, Pentecostal
Mr Timothy Field, Pembury Road Baptist, Tonbridge, Kent, Baptist
Ms Ariel Immanuel Goldmann, AOG Preston Lancashire, Pentecostal Evangelical Nonconformist
Mr David Stanford, Solent Evangelical Church, Gosport, FIEC
Mr Christopher Buss, Mount Zion Baptist Church Ashford, Baptist
Mrs Benedicta Duyile, Benedicta Duyile, Deeper Christian Life Ministry
Reverend Richard Holst, Christ Church Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, Evangelical Presbyterian Church England & Wales
Pastor Paul Witter, Avenue Evangelical Church, Woodbridge, FIEC
Mr Christopher Brown, Trinity Church, Bristol, Anglican Mission in England
Rev Matthew Fitter, Christ Church & St.Paul’s Anerley, London, Church of England
Reverend David Houlding, All Hallows’ Gospel Oak London, Church of England
Mr. Simon Wyatt, Bethel Christian Assembly, Independent
Mr John Lord, Llanishen Evangelical Church, Cardiff, Independent
Rev Paul Levy, IPC, Ealing, International Presbyterian Church
Mr Mark Seymour, Staplehurst Strict Baptist, Baptist
Miss Anamika Tandon, Crich Baptist Church, Derbyshire, Independent Baptist
Rev Paul Kosciecha, Whittlesey Baptist Church, Grace Baptist Churches
Mr Jeff Kinsley, Trinity Grace Church Ramsbottom, Reformed Baptist
Mr Peter Taylor, Immanuel, New Church
Pastor Oliver Wyncoll, Providence Bedford, Baptist
Pastor Chalan Hetherington, Chalan Hetherington, Baptist
Mr Matthew Cox, Bethersden Baptist Church, Reformed Baptist
Pastor David Kay, Whiddon Valley Evangelical Church Barnstaple, Independent Reformed Baptist
Rev Dr Ian Densham, Droylsden Independent Church, Evangelical Fellowship of Congregational Churches
Pastor TRevor Carlisle, Whitley Wood Reformed Baptist Church, Reformed Baptist
Mr David Horrocks, St James’ Barkham, Church of England
Mrs Jenny Rees, All Saints Crowborough, Church of England
Rev Prof Robert McCollum, Woodstock Reformed Presbyterian, Belfast, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland
Reverend Simon James Green, Emmanuel Church, Salisbury, Evangelical & Reformed
Pastor Eddie Roberts, Stanley Park Church Liverpool, Independent Evangelical
Rev Michael Lumgair, Christ Church Bromley, Church of England
Mr Richard Hart, Mickfield Evangelical, Evangelical
Revd Paul Bye, St Paul’s Ansdell and Fairhaven, Church of England
Mr Toby Martin, Grace Church, Boroughbridge, FIEC
Revd Iain Hodgins, Minister Emeritus, Burry Green, Presbyterian Church of Wales
Mrs Atika Grierson, Bride Community Church, Pentecostal
The Reverend Canon David Stevens, Doncaster Minster, Church of England
Mr Glenn Nesbitt, St Ebbe’s Church, Oxford, Church of England
Pastor David Fielding, Castlefields Church – Derby, Evangelical Free Church
Revd Chris Spinks, St. John`s Church,Polegate, Church of England
Bishop David Onimisi, Salem International Christian Centre, Pentecotal
Rev’d Ian Gilmour, Holy Redeemer Streatham, Church of England
Dr Ciprian Cociuba, Vertical Church Yeovil, Christian
Revd Carrie Sandom, St John’s, Tunbridge Wells, Church of England
Elder Trevor Morrow, Glenarm Baptist Church, Baptist Church
Reverend Michael Hulland, Champions Church, Assemblies of God Great Britain
Mr Phil Kingham, Newlife Church Palmers Gree, Non Denominational
Mr Tim Hainsworth, Wealdstone Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Chris Fishlock, St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Church of England
Mrs Cara Rodger, Emmanuel Church Tolworth, Church of England
Pastor Jason Duffin, Glencroft Church, Evangelical
Rev Jonathan Frais, St Mark’s, Bexhill, Church of England
Rev Stuart Cashman, Immanuel Church, Brentford, International Presbyterian Church
Father Chrysostom MacDonnell, St Dunstan’s Antiochian Orthodox Church,Poole, Antiochian Orthodox
Reverend Michael Brandsma, St Mary Atherstone, Anglican
Pastor Philip Knight, Dunmow Baptist Church, Baptist
Rev Barry King, Dunstable Baptist Church, Grace Baptist Partnership
Mr Tom Hart, Somersham Baptist Church, Grace Baptist
Rev Rob Childs, Droylsden Independent Church, EFCC
Elder Caleb Conner, Trinity Church Manchester, FIEC
Mrs Ali Sayers-Flood, St Mary’s, Wheatley, Church of England
Mr David Batchelor, South Street Free Church, Eastbourne, Countess of Huntingdon’s Connexion
Rev Mark Rowcroft, Geneva Road Baptist Church, Darlington, Independent
Rev Cathy KnightScott, St. John’s Sidcup, Church of England
Rev James Radcliffe, St Peters, Church of England
Mr Tim Guest, Grace Church Worcester Park, Independent (Part of Co-Mission Church Planting Network, London)
Rev Philip de Grey-Warter, Anchor Anglican Church Fowey, Anglican Convocation in Europe
Pastor Mark Newcombe, Somersham Baptist Church Suffolk, Grace Baptist
Pastor Pete Killingley, Send Evangelical Church, FIEC
Mrs Sharon Owen, Newtown Evangelical Church, Evangelical independent
Rev Pete Jackson, Christ Church Walkley, Anglican Mission in England
Rev Rich Owen, Worthing Tabernacle, FIEC
Mr Michael Williams, St Nicholas Cole Abbey, Church of England
Mr Bill Goodman, Bethel Baptist Chapel, Reformed Baptist
Rev David Fallows, Kilraughts RP Church, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Ireland
Mr David Morris, Bethel Free Church Warrington, Free Church, FIEC Affiliate
Revd Spencer Cunnah, Kensit Evangelical Church, FIEC
Dr Dan Martin, Grace Church Gateshead, FIEC and Acts 29
Revd David Barnsley, Trinity Church, Buxton, Church of England
Pastor Pete Petra, North Church, Leicester, Reformed Baptist
Mr Thomas Roberts, Trinity West Church, Shepherd’s Bush, FIEC
Rev Benard Mberi, AFM, Pentecostal
Revd James Olanipekun, Revd James Olanipekun, Pentecostal
Rev Aaron Prelock, St Giles Christian Mission, FIEC
Mr Stephen Owens, The Bay Church, Cardiff, AECW and FIEC
Rev Fredrik Rich, Allerton Congregational Church, Independent Congregational
Rev Alex Lyell, Streatham Central Church, London, FIEC
Rev Doug Clark, Hope Church, Halifax, FIEC
Rev’d Canon Dr Simon Cox, Layton St Mark, Blackpool, Church of England
Rev Andrzej Stelmasiak, Bulkington Congregational Church, Warkwickshire, EFCC
Pastor Simon Watts, Bible Baptist Church, Bury, Baptist
Mr Dan Clark, Southill Strict Baptist Chapel, Southill, Bedfordshire, Strict Baptist
Reverend Nathan Buttery, All Saints, Preston, Church of England
Rev Preb Richard C Lucas, Rector Emeritus, St Helen’s Bishopsgate, London, Church of England
Pastor Nulber Tello, Cristo Esperanza de Gloria – International Ministry King of Kings, London, Evangelical Christian Church
Rev Mark McMaw, Tandragee Presbyterian Church, PCI
Dr Kevin Roy, Castle Sowerby Chapel, Cumbria, Independent
Revd Meo Barber, St Giles’ Church Derby, Church of England
Pastor Andrew Knox, Davenport Rd Evangelical Church, Derby, FIEC
Mr Stuart McKimm, Donacloney Presbyterian Church, Presbyterian Church in Ireland
Mr Gerhard Olivier, Oxford Baptist Chapel, Baptist
Mr Jonathan Willcox, IPC Ealing, London, Presbyterian
Rev Peter Bruce, Bridport Baptist Church, Chardsmead, Reformed Baptist
Rev Paul Yeulett, Grove Chapel, London, Independent Evangelical Reformed
Pastor Regan King, The Angel Church, London, Baptist
Mr Gordon Macintyre, Bury St Edmunds Presbyterian Church, EPCEW
Pastor Matthew Jones, Wall Heath Evangelical Free Church, Kingswinford, FIEC
Apostle Todd Cataldo, New Nation Church, Shrewsbury, New Nation Church International
Mr Martin Penton, Salem Strict Baptist Church, Portsmouth, Strict Baptist
Pastor Kevin Felix Hollington, Halling Baptist Church, Grace Baptist Partnership, AGBCSE, FIEC
Mr Chola Mukanga, Grace Baptist Church Bexleyheath, Association of Grace Baptist Churches South East
Rev Esther Onimisi, Salem International Christian Centre, London, Pentecostal Group
Mr Timothy Abbott, Ebenezer, Ossett, Independent in association with the Gospel Standard Particular Baptists
Mr Jonathan Davey, Evington Chapel, Leicester, Independent Baptist
Revd Ben Read, St Mary’s Kingsclere, Newbury, Church of England
Rev’d Lestyn ap Hywel, Montgomeryshire Presbytery , Presbyterian Church of Wales
Rev Clifford Swartz, Chaplain, Wales, Anglican
Rev Stephen Bazely, Christ Church Willaston, Cheshire, Church of England
Rev Dr Matt Davis, St Luke’s, Formby, Church of England
Mr Gerry Straker, Church by the Bay, Morecambe, Lancs, Independent, FIEC

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started